Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023Total
Bills9.1859.9179.8828.4345.4594.35412.54716.39111.0879.2685.7884.4401.798108.55
Patriots6.8218.22712.1607.30113.7469.3483.9838.0379.42611.5605.2544.1373.184103.184
Dolphins9.28913.2237.4568.95511.8587.7977.68510.67610.80215.1379.4062.2790.636115.199
Jets7.0858.84610.1165.8164.73312.7097.6847.1876.1818.9149.0097.7842.11098.174
Ravens9.3359.6719.80211.8107.59217.5128.77216.2258.50313.2265.6916.1841.253125.576
Browns15.67216.3472.43111.3337.90114.18110.07111.9286.24712.3766.2934.7252.051121.556
Bengals10.40417.2576.40011.3156.86012.9829.4539.9598.70111.6985.9375.7282.201118.895
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7868.3296.9628.9399.3337.7467.4449.3085.1212.50897.97
Texans10.86414.1588.77112.14510.69411.2009.8187.3847.9463.4914.9657.3273.267112.03
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.24110.72213.08716.3979.9879.9005.9736.2062.680110.931
Jaguars8.0686.57014.65621.48310.69211.0529.8979.00110.73510.75410.0746.0641.979131.025
Titans9.8879.4298.3559.7438.97013.22911.3237.70911.6508.6784.4167.0402.880113.309
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.70211.6037.16414.03011.40811.4489.5054.3350.861122.238
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.41112.2068.3015.8205.8458.92711.0229.3077.7381.598108.701
Chargers9.3737.74410.3696.89210.2839.87520.4519.6339.4469.9928.2195.5582.008119.843
Raiders7.5795.5099.89120.1527.0027.7666.17010.89319.4284.3847.6174.1912.431113.013
Giants7.6497.1496.93810.8939.78910.1337.65211.17213.61410.7002.4838.4252.794109.391
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2209.41410.25315.75310.20211.3685.63514.0986.3788.2201.644126.308
Eagles8.20611.6339.5536.3385.67711.3708.7138.5547.6968.8199.7343.1101.529100.932
Commanders10.8709.0678.03611.43511.9366.22111.6078.04611.78410.3959.9975.1951.229115.818
Bears6.4275.6618.79811.24910.89513.1809.98811.5476.45311.7246.2578.4903.797114.466
Lions3.0896.13315.5919.8186.26411.9437.1749.28511.7638.32412.7745.4172.961110.536
Packers6.2198.02313.56114.7407.34715.7177.79211.15411.2628.9827.4448.1504.056124.447
Vikings8.54915.15510.9918.42915.2325.9739.8798.49310.03416.5295.3824.3062.049121.001
Falcons7.0065.06818.38110.8068.33715.7515.01411.18610.2928.0119.9856.8002.653119.29
Panthers8.77111.1288.61114.4016.8576.5439.33111.2884.47712.0707.9412.8582.610106.886
Saints6.7215.04211.2075.0349.00312.86315.8834.89810.35111.1724.8374.1382.138103.287
Buccaneers7.11611.3258.2969.19716.8349.1507.12612.61512.4899.1303.4217.9283.816118.443
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.6361.8867.5628.31213.2755.8655.6762.5533.54794.028
Rams7.75319.41611.98612.77112.4809.92211.9215.54013.5439.4445.8744.1744.544129.368
49ers12.0242.14810.01410.2109.3886.27714.92915.31412.4397.9847.7333.8021.137113.399
Seahawks15.45918.3954.6548.6907.03012.7469.51310.7178.85410.5162.4427.6733.714120.403
Average8.8909.9599.61510.6489.25710.4699.59810.31610.06810.0957.0355.6282.427
Median8.1379.2489.67810.0148.80310.8879.39210.31810.16310.1946.3365.4882.316

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2019, 1639 of 2295 drafted players (71.4%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. 437 undrafted free agents (UDFAs) have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 5 to 6 draft picks and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018201920202021TotalExtensions
Bills757525695005113
Patriots655688777005917
Dolphins556654664004713
Jets535416354003612
Ravens96851097125007120
Browns69175566300488
Bengals3857681044005524
Steelers468755532004525
Texans777856924005518
Colts2515461295004918
Jaguars5661158566005816
Titans446446555004313
Broncos7847410575005712
Chiefs456994365005116
Chargers734374994005015
Raiders66810363510005714
Giants40464636500389
Cowboys995688874006429
Eagles478656765005415
Commanders664553653004316
Bears435858452004411
Lions136647664004313
Packers457647664004916
Vikings5105595658005820
Falcons526448634004218
Panthers346664674004615
Saints456345966004819
Buccaneers385466577005115
Cardinals458653484004713
Rams597666775005825
49ers144106649115006921
Seahawks996695485006120